Transportation Safety - post

Texas

Transportation Safety

image in article Transportation SafetyIn Texas, transportation training is required of each employee and director who transports a child whose chronological or developmental age is younger than nine years old. This training must occur prior to transporting children and annually thereafter.

H&H Child Care Training Center now offers Transportation Safety. This 2 hour, self-paced, online training is designed specifically to fulfill the transportation training requirement for directors and employees in Texas. 

This online-only course provides 2 clock hours of transportation training as required by Rule §746.1316 of the Texas Administrative Code regarding, “What additional training must an employee and director have if the operation transports children?”

This course includes the requirements necessary, as part of Rule §746.1316, to transport children whose chronological or developmental age is younger than nine years old.

Online training offers participants a self-paced and easily accessible format to meet the needs of their busy life. H&H knows that your time is valuable and that is why we offer providers in Texas the opportunity to complete their transportation training requirements online.

For more information please refer to the Minimum Standards for Child-Care Centers published by the Texas Health and Human Services Commission, Child Care Regulation.


Need help? Call us at 240-261-1463
Call us