Required trainings for child care providers in Texas - post

Required trainings for child care providers in Texas

H&H Child Care Training Center is now offering the Texas 24 Clock Hours Pre-Service Training as well as Transportation Safety for providers in the state of Texas.

The Pre-service training is an online course that provides 24 clock hours of pre-service training as required by Rule §746.1305 of the Texas Administrative Code regarding, “What must be covered in pre-service training for caregivers?

This course includes the requirements necessary, as part of Rule §746.1305, to provide care for children of all ages, including those younger than 24 months of age. This course has been approved by The Texas Early Childhood Professional Development System (TECPDS).

The transportation course is a 2 hour, self-paced, online training designed specifically to fulfill the transportation training requirement for directors and employees in Texas. 

This online-only course provides 2 clock hours of transportation training as required by Rule §746.1316 of the Texas Administrative Code regarding, “What additional training must an employee and director have if the operation transports children?”

This course includes the requirements necessary, as part of Rule §746.1316, to transport children whose chronological or developmental age is younger than nine years old. This course has been approved by The Texas Early Childhood Professional Development System (TECPDS).

For more information please refer to the Minimum Standards for Child-Care Centers published by the Texas Health and Human Services Commission, Child Care Regulation.image in article Required trainings for child care providers in Texas


Need help? Call us at 240-261-1463