Interested in Opening a Home Daycare? - post

Interested in Opening a Home Daycare?

Interested in Opening a Home Daycare?

To become a child care provider, you first need to decide if you want to open a business in your home or if you want to create a center-based business.  Below is a definition of each type of business:

  • Family Child Care – You may provide care for up to 8 children in your home
  • Large Family Child Care – You may care for up to 12 children in your home
  • Child Care Center – You may provide care in a facility outside of your home that is zoned to be used as a child care center.  The number of children you serve is dependent upon the square footage of the building.

For Family Child Care Providers the following are Provider requirements from the Maryland State Department of Education Division of Early Childhood Licensing Manual. 

 

01. Minimum Age. To be approved as a family child care provider, an individual shall be 18 years old or older. In addition, Maryland law (the Commercial Law Article, §1-103) requires a person to be at least 18 years old to enter into a contract. This requirement is pertinent to family daycare because the Provider must establish written service agreements with parents. Note: If there is a question about the Provider’s age, the Provider must produce proof of age such as a driver’s license, birth certificate, or passport.

 

02. Training Requirements.  An individual who applies for initial registration shall hold a current certificate indicating successful completion of training in the following trainings:

  1. Basic First-Aid and CPR (Register here for Blended). H&H offers this class in two formats--in-person and blended!
  2. SIDS: Saving Babies: A Change in Position, A Change in Tradition. If requesting approval to provide care for children younger than 24 months old, approved training in Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS).
  3. Emergency and Disaster Preparedness. The 6-Hour Emergency and Disaster Preparedness Training is offered online through H&H and approved by MSDE.
  4. If applying on or after January 1, 2016, the following trainings are required for family daycare providers: 
  5. Within 2 years before the application for initial registration is filed, at least one of the following:

*Please note that certificates are awarded only after successful completion of the class.

 

What are you waiting for? Log on to childcareed.com/ and start your training right away!


Need help? Call us at 240-261-1463